• No results found
[…] Commentators have opposed the state rules on indirect customers’ re-covery basically for two reasons. The first, typically argued by Chicago

23 Id.730-35. 24 490 US 93, 101.

25 See e.g. Code of Alabama, § 6-5-60: “Any person, firm, or corporation injured or damaged by

an unlawful trust, combine or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect, may, in each instance of such injury or damage, recover the sum of $500 and all actual damages from any person, firm, or corpora-tion creating, operating, aiding, or abetting such trust, combine, or monopoly…”, CaliforniaBus. & Prof.Code § 16750: “Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of any-thing forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefore in any court having jurisdic-tion in the county where the defendant resides or is found, or any agent resides or is found, or where service may be obtained, without respect to the amount in controversy, and to recover three times the damages sustained by him or her, interest on his or her actual damages…”. Some states limit the indirect purchaser recovery to parens patria suits, see e.g.