• No results found
[…] The legislative history and authorizing legislation shows no intent to permit Aurora to use project facilities to remove water from the Arkansas Valley. The conclusion is thus the same. The Bureau does not have authority to enter the proposed Aurora contract.

Reclamation Project Act

The Bureau states in the February 10, 1986, letter that the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 authorizes water supply contracts for municipal purposes. That statute, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c), states:

The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts to furnish water for municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes . . . No contract relating to municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes or to electric power or power privileges shall be made unless, in the judgment of the Secretary, it will not impair the efficiency of the project for irrigation purposes.

We first note that the statute speaks of "contracts to fUrnish water," not contracts with respect to space. We believe the sta-tute on its face does not create authority for municipal space contracts.