• No results found
[…] The Court reasoned:

(19)

Mr. Raymond H. Whims March 6, 1986

Page Nine

••••

It is our view that the applicable federal statutes prohibit storage of San Juan-Chama water solely for recreational purposes, because it is out of harmony with the entire basic philosophy of this project, if for no other reason.

From the very beginning of the reclama-tion program, Congress has restricted the use of water released from reclamation projects.

* * *

The present. law, as exemplified by 43 U.S.C. § 485h, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to undertake projects for purposes other than the provision of water for irriga-tion. However, § 484h(c) states in part that "No contract relating to municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes or to elec-tric power or power privileges shall be made unless, in the judgment of the Secretary, it will not impair the efficiency of the project for irrigation purposes." In City of Fresno v. State of California, supra, the Supreme Court found that a state law giving priority to municipal water users was overridden by this provision.