• No results found
[…] Those standards are slightly, but significantly, different for stand-alone exchanges as opposed to exchanges which

are

incorporated within a plan for augmentation. Substitute supplies for all exchanges

are

governed by C.R.S. §37-8~120(3) which requires "substituted water" to "be of a quality and continuity to meet the requirements of

use

to which the senior appropriation has nonnally been put" Exchanges included in augmentation plans, however,

are

governed also by C.R.S. 37-92-305(5) which provides, "substituted water shall be of a quality and quantity so as to meet the requirements for which the water of the senior appropriator has nonnally been used." The first provision, applicable to both kinds of exchanges, concentrates on the nonnal uses made of water as envisioned by the senior appropriation, i.e. the beneficial uses for which the appropriation was made. The second provision, applicable to only exchanges which

are