• No results found
[…] The State Engineer's Regulations

Superimposed on the specific quality requirements for substitute supply

are

water quality standards and classifications for state waters adopted by the Water Quality Control Commission as well as the Water Quality Control Division's issuance and enforcement of pennits for point source discharges, all pursuant to the state's Water Quality Control Act. To preclude ugly confrontations on the quality v. quantity battlefield, the Act includes § 104, requiring that the Act not be interpreted so as to: [1] "supersede, abrogate, or impair'' water rights, [2] "to cause or result in material injury to water rights," or [3] allow "minimum stream flows or minimum water levels in any lakes or impoundments." In 1989's S.B. 181, the General Assembly amended the WQCA to clarify the duties of the WQCC, WQCD and various "implementive agencies," including the State Engineer, in adopting and enforcing water quality standards and classifications.